Ask Dave    |    About us    |    Members
Home    |    Articles    |    Plans    |    Custom Plans    |    Dictionary    |    Our eBooks    |    Newsletter    |    Member Photos

Tables 13: Weights of Materials

Cubic Foot
Cubic Yard
Cubic Yard
Cubic Meter
River Sand9525711.291.53
Pit Sand9124551.231.46
Marl (clay and lime)7119290.961.14
Stiff Clay7119290.961.14
Caulk lumps6918620.931.10
Earth mold6116360.820.97
Limestone aggregate90 to 1002430 to 27001.22 to 1.351.44 to 1.60
Granite aggregate120 to 1303240 to 35101.62 to 1.761.92 to 2.08
Concrete stone aggregate15040502.032.40
Concrete slag aggregate13937531.882.23
Concrete cinder aggregate11631321.571.86

If you know the volume and want to compute the weight:
cubic of

If you know the weight and want to compute the volume:
occupies cubic       

< previous table


(Ask Dave) (About Dave)

Your source for building tips, woodworking & furniture plans, house plans and building advice directly from Dave...

Hi, I'm Dave Osborne. With over 50 years experience as a journeyman carpenter, foreman and contractor in heavy construction I enjoyed working with apprentices and sharing the tricks of the trade that others shared with me. Now I get emails from Members all over the world and we include many of my answers in our Free Monthly Newsletters. Some of my answers include drawings and instructions specific to a project, but may also answer your questions. I use correct construction terminology, so you can confidently inform your building supply dealers or contractors exactly what you need.


The Benefits of Membership

Membership gives you full access to our hundreds of how-to articles, woodworking plans, converters, calculators and tables. Our Stair Calculator is one of the most popular on the internet. We have projects you can build for (and with) your kids, furniture for your wife, and sheds and gazebos. If you run into a problem or need advice your Membership includes unlimited email questions to me through our Ask Dave quick response button.

Join us!

Get FULL ACCESS to our site!
Subscribe Now !
Click here

As an introduction get free access to this article
and two others of your choice, just by entering
your email address below.

Receive our FREE Monthly newsletter which contains a
free set of woodworking plans each and every month.



Already a Member? Login here:



Forgot your username or password? Click here.
Info on our Memberships.