Ask Dave    |    About us    |    Members
Home    |    Articles    |    Plans    |    Custom Plans    |    Dictionary    |    Our eBooks    |    Newsletter    |    Member Photos

Tables 13: Weights of Materials


MaterialPounds
Cubic Foot
Pounds
Cubic Yard
Tons
Cubic Yard
Tonnes
Cubic Meter
River Sand9525711.291.53
Pit Sand9124551.231.46
Gravel8723481.171.39
Marl (clay and lime)7119290.961.14
Stiff Clay7119290.961.14
Caulk lumps6918620.931.10
Earth mold6116360.820.97
Limestone aggregate90 to 1002430 to 27001.22 to 1.351.44 to 1.60
Granite aggregate120 to 1303240 to 35101.62 to 1.761.92 to 2.08
Concrete stone aggregate15040502.032.40
Concrete slag aggregate13937531.882.23
Concrete cinder aggregate11631321.571.86



Calculator
If you know the volume and want to compute the weight:
cubic of
weighs       


If you know the weight and want to compute the volume:
of
occupies cubic       


< previous table

Dave

(Ask Dave) (About Dave)



Sign up for our free monthly
newsletter and get
Free Woodworking Plans

Get free access to this article and two
others of your choice, just by entering
your email address below.

Receive our free Monthly newsletter which contains a
free set of woodworking plans each and every month.

Email:


   
   

Already a Member? Login here:
Username:

Password:

 

Forgot your username or password? Click here.
Become a Member.


legal